Lemongrass Privacy Policy

Lemongrass Marketing (“us”, “we”, “our”) is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect from 25th May 2018, and is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy statement, along with our Cookie Policy, sets out, in line with GDPR, how and why we collect your personal data through http://lemongrassmarketing.com (referred to as our “website”) and how it is maintained and used.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data through the website, you are accepting and consenting to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of such personal data in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

Please note:

  • If you’re a travel company looking for our Sales Privacy Statement, you can access it here
  • If you’re media and are looking for our Media Privacy Statement, you can access it here
  • If you’re a client or a supplier and are looking for our Client & Supplier Privacy Statement you can access it here
  • If you’re applying for a role at Lemongrass Marketing and would like to access our Applicant Privacy Statement, you can find it here
  • If you’re wanting to make a Subject Access request, you can access our policy and form here

 

Data Controller

For the purpose of the GDPR 2018, the data controller is Lemongrass Marketing Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, with company number: 6677249, having its registered office at 6a St Andrews Court, Wellington Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3WT, United Kingdom.

Our data protection officer is our Office Manager who can be contacted at privacy@lemongrassmarketing.com or on 01865 237 990.

 

Information you provide directly to us

How we collect your data:

We collect and process information when you fill in forms on our website, apply for a job through our website, respond to a survey hosted or linked to from our website, and correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.

 

Personal data we collect:

Lemongrass Marketing may collect personal data from you in the form of:

  • Your personal details, including your name, email address, website URL, IP address and social media profiles and public information when contacting us through our website: http://lemongrassmarketing.com/contact-us/, via any of our listed email addresses or our social media platforms
  • Your personal details including your name, email address, phone numbers, IP address and information you provide about your experience when using our job application forms through our website linked to via: http://lemongrassmarketing.com/job-vacancies/
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address)
  • Information that you submit to us for publication on the internet through our website (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts/articles)

 

Information we collect about you

How we collect your data:

Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect and process information about your visit to our site in an anonymised form through the use of Google Analytics and Google Tag manager. This information is processed and presented to us in a completely anonymised and aggregated reporting system which does not identify any individual users. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If you would not like your data to be included in the aggregated reports, you can download Google Analytics’ Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

Personal data we collect:

Lemongrass Marketing may collect personal data from you in the form of:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths)

 

How we process your data

Lemongrass Marketing will only process your data as far as is necessary for the relevant purpose, and only when we are satisfied that there is no other reasonable way to achieve that purpose.

In this instance Lemongrass Marketing will process your data for the following purposes:

Information you provide directly to us may be used to:

  • Respond to your enquiry submitted through our contact forms, to a lemongrassmarketing.com email address, or via a Lemongrass Marketing social media platform
  • Inform you about job vacancies you applied for through the website and any future offerings if you have selected to be contacted when submitting the contact form
  • Send you material you have explicitly requested or that we have legitimate cause to assume would benefit or interest you (for example, if you are a travel blogger who has engaged with us on social media, we may reach out with a collaboration opportunity and ask if you consent to being stored on our database for the purpose of us corresponding about future opportunities)
  • To notify you of changes to our service

 

Information we collect about you may be used to:

  • Administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including trouble-shooting and data analysis

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please read our Cookie Policy.

 

Who we share personal data with & why

Lemongrass Marketing will never share your personal data other than in the ways outlined in this Privacy Statement and never without your explicit consent, unless there is a lawful basis on which to do so.

In this instance Lemongrass Marketing will only share your data with the following parties and for the following purposes:

  • Your personal details including your name, email address, phone numbers, IP address and information you provide about your experience when using our job application forms through our website will be shared with our consulting HR advisor who manages our recruitment
  • Anonymised and aggregate data about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths) will be shared with digital consultants who assist us with digital marketing and help us improve our website. Third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from the provided information.

 

Protecting your data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data is held securely and in line with GDPR requirements. Third parties must also implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

 

How long we keep your data for

In line with data protection principles, we will only ever hold your data for as long as we need to for the relevant purpose for which it was provided or collected, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us.

 

Transfer of information to a third country

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of information outside of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and any transfer of your personal data to a third country shall be subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR or only to a country which has an adequate level of protection as recognised by a decision of the European Commission.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights in relation to your data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:

  • the right to be informed – This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • the right of access – You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request. You can read more about this in our Subject Access Request policy
  • the right to rectification – If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to amend it
  • the right to have information deleted – If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no lawful reason for us to continue to process it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data – For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we can stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct
  • the right to portability – You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes
  • the right to object – You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling – You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in any way that adversely affects your legal rights.

Please note: If you would like to exercise any of your rights outlined above please contact us at privacy@lemongrassmarketing.com outlining your request or concerns.

 

How to withdraw your consent for us to use your data

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where we are permitted by having a lawful reason to do so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact our office manager at privacy@lemongrassmarketing.com

 

Age of users

This website and any of its published materials are not intended for anyone under the age of 18.

 

Making a complaint

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

Links to websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st May 2018 and replaces any other Privacy Policy previously applicable from this date.

 

Contact Us

Lemongrass Marketing Ltd

Summertown Pavilion, 18-24 Middle Way,

Oxford, UK OX2 7LG

Email: privacy@lemongrassmarketing.com

Phone: 01865 237 990